All contact between you and the specialist is private and confidential.

You can choose to talk online, or by toll-free phone. Maybe you don’t want to speak with us and that’s okay too. You can get in touch via text or email.

We’re available now.

Your identity and contact information, if you give it, will not be disclosed except where a specialist is concerned for your immediate safety, or that of someone else. If this is the case, the specialist will need to call emergency services.

You can end your contact with us at any time.

All contacts made to Safe to talk are confidential, and any information you give us will be kept secure. We keep records of all written conversations (text, email and webchat). These records are stored securely in a Government-approved data centre. These records are only accessed by staff providing services to you, or carrying out quality assurance work. Our staff all sign confidentiality agreements when they join us, and there are systems and policies in place to prevent them sharing data inappropriately. We comply with the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 (the Code). For more information on the Code go to the Privacy Commission website at www.privacy.org.nz.

We do use some general information for statistical and reporting purposes, to help us to provide ongoing and improved services for people who use this website. In this case, we don’t know who you are, just how many people have used our services and what different groups of people have in common.

We will not share your information with any third party without your consent, or use it for any purpose other than providing services to you, except in the following circumstances:

  • We may share information with emergency services when someone is at risk of immediate harm
  • If we receive a Court order requiring us to disclose information, we must comply with the order.

You may choose to remain anonymous when you contact us.

We keep records of all written conversations (text, email and webchat), but phone calls are not recorded. If you would prefer not to create written records of your contact with us, you can contact us toll-free on 0800 044 334.

safetotalk.nz does not use cookies to collect personal information. This website uses cookies only for:

  • analytics tracking purposes; and
  • remembering if you have saved a preferred URL for your session

Some information (browser type, geographic location, and computer IP – Internet Protocol - address) is logged and used for management of the website. This information does not include personal information.

safetotalk.nz is run by Homecare Medical. You can read more about our privacy policy here.

Requesting personal information

You can get a copy of the information we hold on you. If you think that what we may know about you is not up to date or is wrong, you can also ask us to fix it, and you can get a copy of what we have fixed. If you want a copy of the information we hold on you, you can use this form, or call us.

If you have any ideas, worries or questions about the Safe to talk Privacy Policy, please use this form to get in touch, or call toll free on 0800 044 334.

Feedback

If you want to tell us how we are doing, please use this form.

You can also contact our Privacy Officer about privacy related matters:
Email: info@safetotalk.nz
Phone: 09 354 7774

Postal address:
Privacy Officer
Homecare Medical
PO Box 9980
Newmarket, Auckland 1149

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying.

Data collected may include:

  • your IP address (the internet address you access our website from)
  • the search terms you used to find content
  • the pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited our website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to our website
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows 10, Mac OS X, Android, iOS)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari)
  • other things like your screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other Homecare medical staff. It may also be shared with other partner agencies.

Cookies

This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage and allowing you to securely disclose your personal information. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site after submitting a report but if you disable cookies during your visit you will not be able to use the Site.